VEIT 2017

   
TWENTIETH INTERNATIONAL SUMMER SCHOOL
ON VACUUM, ELECTRON AND ION TECHNOLOGIES

25 − 29 September 2017, Sozopol, Bulgaria
   

    

    

INVITED SPEAKERS

The LIST OF INVITED SPEAKERS
can be downloaded here (.PDF-file).

    

LIST OF INVITED SPEAKERS

Tutorial topic review (90 min)
No Name Affiliation
1 Gregory Abadias Laboratoire de Physique des Materiaux (PHYMAT), Université de Poitiers, FRANCE
2 M.C.M. van de Sanden FOM Institute DIFFER, Eindhoven, THE NETHERLANDS
3 Joe Greene Materials Science and Physics Departments, University of Illinois, USA
Tutorial topic review (60 min)
4 Gerard van Rooij FOM Institute DIFFER, Eindhoven, THE NETHERLANDS

    

Topic lectures (40+5min)
No Name Affiliation
1 Christian Mitterer Montauniversitat Leoben, Leoben, AUSTRIA
2 Jozef Keckes Departament of Materials Physics, Montauniversitat Leoben, Leoben, AUSTRIA
3 Bernd Rauschenbach Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification (IOM), Leipzig, GERMANY
4 Benjamin Jones Head of Division of Science, Abertay University, Bell Street, Dundee, UK

    

Progress reports (25+5min)
No Name Affiliation
1 Fedor Klimashin Vienna University of Technology, AUSTRIA
2 Svilen Sabchevsky Institute of Electronics, BAS, Bulgaria
3 Jaroslav Vlcek Department of Physics, University of west Bohemia, CZECH REPUBLIC
4 Jan Stockel Institute of Plasma Physics, CzAS, CZECH REPUBLIC
5 Radomir Panek Institute of Plasma Physics, CzAS, CZECH REPUBLIC
6 Jamie Gunn CEA Cadarache, IRFM Bat. 508, FRANCE
7 Hölger Kersten Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Gruppe PlasmaPhysik/PlasmaTechnologie, Kiel, GERMANY
8 Werner Fleischer IWF Engineering Office Vacuum Coating and Surface Treatment, GERMANY
9 Vasco Guerra Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear - IST, Lisboa, PORTUGAL
10 Andrey Stepanov Kazan Physical-Technical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences and Kazan Federal University, RUSSIA
11 Sorin Vizireanu National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Magurele Bucharest, ROMANIA
12 Zoran Petrovic Gaseous Electronics Laboratory, Institute of Physics, Zemun, Belgrade, SERBIA
13 Uros Cvelbar "Jozef Stefan" Institute, Ljubljana, SLOVENIA
14 Miran Mozetič Department of Surface Engineering and Optoelectronics, "Jozef Stefan" Institute, Ljubljana, SLOVENIA
15 Rositza Yakimova Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM) Linkoping University, Linköping, SWEDEN
16 Naureen Ghafoor Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM) Linkoping University, Linköping, SWEDEN
17 Karin Larsson Department of Materials Chemistry, Uppsala University, Uppsala, SWEDEN
18 Jens Birch Thin Film Physics, IFM, Linköping University, Linkoping, SWEDEN
19 Valeriu Chirita Thin Film Physics Division, University of Linköping, SWEDEN
20 Joerg Patcheider Laboratory for Nanoscale Materials Science (Empa),
Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Dübendorf, SWITZERLAND
21 Roel Tietema Manager New Technologies, IHI-Hauzer Techno Coating, THE NETHERLANDS
22 Arutiun Ehiasarian Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UK
23 Ivan Petrov University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, USA

    

   

Top of page

VEIT 2017 is jointly organised by

Institute of Electronics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria

Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research (DIFFER), Eindhoven, The Netherlands